
1601 Bernina, Pine Mountain Club, CA 93222
1601 Bernina, Pine Mountain Club, CA 93222
Property Description
A unique opportunity to own a private retreat surrounded by beautiful nature. An oversized circular driveway provides abundant parking, complemented by an attached, extra-deep two-car garage with direct access to the lower level. Up a few steps, the main level welcomes you with an open living, dining, and kitchen area featuring cathedral ceilings, numerous windows, and abundant natural light. Step outside onto the spacious rear deck overlooking the peaceful green space—an ideal setting for outdoor dining, entertaining, or simply enjoying the surroundings. The kitchen offers ample pantry storage and an excellent opportunity to update and personalize. The bedrooms and bathrooms are conveniently located on the main level. Downstairs, a generously sized bonus room offers flexible use as a game room, home office, guest space, or additional living area. Additional features include electric wall heaters throughout and a brand-new water heater. Much of the home has already been prepared for central air conditioning, offering the next owner the opportunity to complete the installation and enjoy the added comfort. Whether enjoyed as a full-time residence or a peaceful weekend escape, this home offers privacy, versatility, and a wonderful connection to the outdoors.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Pine Mountain Club · Single Family Residence
Listed 15.7% above the median closed sale of $345,000. Expect a longer timeline — comps averaged 248 days on market.
Price Position
Positioned above the market — commands a premium.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1604 Woodland Drive | Pine Mountain Club | 1973 | 3 | 2 | 1,363 | 10,497 | $268 | $364,999 | 51 | 93 |
| 15312 Juniper Court | Pine Mountain Club | 1973 | 3 | 2 | 1,338 | 10,815 | $354 | $474,000 | 127 | 92 |
| 2112 Glacier | Pine Mountain Club | 1981 | 3 | 2 | 1,458 | 11,265 | $256 | $373,000 | 219 | 91 |
| 15417 Acacia | Pine Mountain Club | 1988 | 3 | 2 | 1,424 | 10,674 | $281 | $399,500 | 79 | 91 |
| 1405 Zion Way | Pine Mountain Club | 1985 | 3 | 2 | 1,400 | 10,454 | $356 | $499,000 | 160 | 90 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1,396.6 | 10,741 | $303 | $422,099.8 | 127.2 | |||
| Median | 1,400 | $399,500 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16720 Mil Potrero Frontage | Pine Mountain Club | 1977 | 09/11/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,598 | 10,018 | $359,000 | $330,000 | $207 | 0.92 | 419 | 92 |
| 1800 Bernina Drive | Pine Mountain Club | 1977 | 09/14/2026 | 3 | 3 | 1,456 | 10,454 | $570,000 | $575,000 | $395 | 1.01 | 188 | 92 |
| 1412 Lassen | Pine Mountain Club | 1978 | 10/01/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,640 | 11,287 | $340,000 | $320,000 | $195 | 0.94 | 86 | 92 |
| 15328 Acacia Way | Pine Mountain Club | 1982 | 09/18/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | 10,497 | $349,000 | $345,000 | $216 | 0.99 | 200 | 91 |
| 15420 Live Oak Way | Pine Mountain Club | 1978 | 08/26/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,704 | 10,704 | $465,000 | $472,500 | $277 | 1.02 | 347 | 90 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1,599.6 | 10,592 | $408,500 | $408,500 | $258 | — | 248 | ||||
| Median | 1,600 | $345,000 | $345,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.