
1051 Rock Springs Road, 135, Escondido, CA 92026
1051 Rock Springs Road, 135, Escondido, CA 92026
Property Description
Move-in ready and offering exceptional value, this ground-floor 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo in Rock Springs West features updated laminate flooring, a spacious layout, and a large private balcony with in-unit laundry. Residents enjoy access to a community pool and spa, a reserved covered parking space, and additional guest parking throughout the complex. One of the lowest-priced 2-bedroom, 2-bath homes in North County, this property is conveniently located just minutes from downtown Escondido, parks, shopping, and dining, with quick and easy access to the I-15 and Highway 78. A great opportunity for a first-time buyer, investor, or anyone seeking an affordable home in a convenient location.
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Escondido · Condominium
Listed 15.2% below the median closed sale of $400,000. Price per sqft ($365) is a 14% discount to closed comps ($422).
Price Position
Priced below the market — value advantage over the field.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 475 Midway Drive | Escondido | 1979 | 2 | 2 | 964 | 261,360 | $415 | $399,999 | 13 | 95 |
| 1817 Grand Avenue | Escondido | 1974 | 2 | 2 | 979 | 387,248 | $306 | $299,900 | 16 | 92 |
| 1429 Broadway | Escondido | 1976 | 2 | 2 | 900 | 7 | $443 | $399,000 | 7 | 92 |
| 505 San Pasqual Valley Road | Escondido | 1987 | 2 | 2 | 992 | 148,975 | $454 | $449,900 | 18 | 92 |
| 440 Citracado Parkway | Escondido | 1986 | 2 | 2 | 1,004 | 33,976 | $448 | $449,999 | 80 | 88 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.0 | 2.0 | 967.8 | 166,313.2 | $413.2 | $399,759.6 | 26.8 | |||
| Median | 979 | $399,999 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 475 Midway Drive | Escondido | 1979 | 07/30/2026 | 2 | 2 | 964 | 6 | $415,000 | $415,000 | $430 | 1.00 | 113 | 94 |
| 1651 Juniper Street | Escondido | 1980 | 08/13/2026 | 2 | 2 | 988 | 0 | $515,500 | $515,000 | $521 | 1.00 | 61 | 94 |
| 1817 Grand Avenue | Escondido | 1974 | 07/17/2026 | 2 | 2 | 905 | 8 | $355,000 | $355,000 | $392 | 1.00 | 69 | 92 |
| 2094 Grand Ave | Escondido | 1981 | 08/18/2026 | 2 | 2 | 959 | 130,868 | $339,000 | $335,000 | $349 | 0.99 | 181 | 92 |
| 2094 Grand Avenue | Escondido | 1981 | 08/05/2026 | 2 | 2 | 959 | 130,868 | $415,000 | $400,000 | $417 | 0.96 | 41 | 92 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.0 | 2.0 | 955 | 65,437.5 | $404,000 | $404,000 | $421.8 | — | 93 | ||||
| Median | 959 | $400,000 | $400,000 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.