
9609 Salinger, Bakersfield, CA 93311
9609 Salinger, Bakersfield, CA 93311
Property Description
Location, Location This Campus Park charmer has a lot to offer. The lower level includes 2 living areas, 1/2 bathroom, upgraded kitchen with stainless steel appliances, dining area, upgraded paint, tile flooring and a indoor laundry area. Upstairs there are 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, laminate and tile flooring. Home also includes central a/c and a tile roof. Located in the Stockdale High school district and near multiple parks, shopping and restaurants. .
Features & Amenities
Property Details
Mortgage Calculator
Current Rates
Comparative Market Analysis
Affordable Tier · 5 active · 5 closed
Bakersfield · Single Family Residence
Listed 5.1% below the median closed sale of $399,500. Closed comps sold at 100% of list — strong seller's market.
Price Position
Priced below the market — value advantage over the field.
Active Properties (5)
Active Comparables
| Address | City | Year | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP/SqFt | LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 713 Harvest Creek Road | Bakersfield | 1996 | 3 | 2 | 1,325 | 6,098 | $283 | $375,000 | 48 | 86 |
| 3200 Cattleman | Bakersfield | 1992 | 2 | 2 | 1,308 | 4,320 | $268 | $349,900 | 52 | 86 |
| 3609 Bedrock Drive | Bakersfield | 1986 | 3 | 2 | 1,238 | 7,043 | $295 | $365,000 | 2 | 82 |
| 3800 Club | Bakersfield | 1983 | 3 | 2 | 1,349 | 7,242 | $278 | $375,000 | 83 | 82 |
| 6921 Natchitoches Way | Bakersfield | 1982 | 3 | 2 | 1,314 | 7,488 | $282 | $369,900 | 45 | 81 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1,306.8 | 6,438.2 | $281.2 | $366,960 | 46 | |||
| Median | 1,314 | $369,900 | ||||||||
Closed Properties (5)
Closed Comparables
| Address | City | Year | Date | BD | BTH | SqFt | LotSz | LP | SP | SP/SqFt | SP/LP | DIM | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8228 Norfolk Court | Bakersfield | 1989 | 10/01/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,514 | 5,020 | $359,900 | $360,000 | $238 | 1.00 | 35 | 93 |
| 3719 Leyburn Court | Bakersfield | 1994 | 09/23/2026 | 3 | 3 | 1,667 | 6,098 | $399,888 | $399,888 | $240 | 1.00 | 97 | 92 |
| 10917 Via Vista | Bakersfield | 1990 | 09/30/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,491 | 6,710 | $299,000 | $300,000 | $201 | 1.00 | 63 | 87 |
| 9213 Centennial Star Drive | Bakersfield | 2008 | 09/22/2026 | 3 | 2 | 1,512 | 6,098 | $415,000 | $420,000 | $278 | 1.01 | 37 | 87 |
| 5716 March Meadows Way | Bakersfield | 1998 | 09/21/2026 | 4 | 2 | 1,486 | 6,969 | $398,500 | $399,500 | $269 | 1.00 | 67 | 84 |
| Total: 5 · Average | 3.2 | 2.2 | 1,534 | 6,179 | $375,877.6 | $375,877.6 | $245.2 | — | 59.8 | ||||
| Median | 1,512 | $399,500 | $399,500 | ||||||||||
Market Analysis
List vs Sale $/SqFt
Sale Price Trend
Days on Market
Sale vs List Price
This analysis was generated automatically from MLS data. For an in-depth, human-reviewed valuation, contact Joseph Sardella at josephsardella@gmail.com.